University of Florida Homepage

Mathematics Department Committees 2019-20

Chair: Kevin Knudson
Associate Chair and Graduate Coordinator: Peter Sin
Undergraduate Coordinator: Konstantina Christodoulopoulou

  • Steering Committee
    Block (Speaker), Garvan, Keeran, Pollock, Rong, Vatter, Vince
  • Colloquium, Conferences, Visitors, and Travel Committee
    Boyland (Chair), Alladi,  Bartosova, Bubenik, Hamaker, Jury, Keesling, Pascoe, Stepien, Vince, Yu
  • Honors Program
    Shabanov (Chair), Groisser, Keating, King, Ngonghala, Thorner
  • Hiring Plan Committee
    Bubenik, Dranishnikov, Berkovich (Chair)
  • Faculty Search Committee
    TBD
  • VAP (Postdoc) Search Committee
    TBD
  • Chair’s Advisory Committee
    Berkovich, Boyland, Bubenik, Dranishnikov, Keesling, McCullough, Harrington, Turull
  • Tenure and Promotion Committee
    Cenzer (Chair), Alladi, Berkovich, Dranishnikov, Keesling, McCullough, Rong, Turull, Vince
  • Little by Little Newsletter Committee
    Cenzer (Chair)
  • Computer Committee
    Boyland (Chair and Webmaster), Hager, Keating, Pollock, Di Cerbo, Garvan
  • Teaching Methods Committee
    Christodoulopoulou, Chamberlain (Chair), Chui, Grady, Harrington, Manly, Ptacek, Williamson, York
  • Library Committee
    Cenzer (Chair), Chen, Brooks, Rudyak
  • Online Course Committee
    Chamberlain, Chui, Grady, Harrington, Huang (Chair), Martcheva, Ptacek, Shabazz, Stone, Williamson, York
  • Commencement Marshals
    Olson (Chair), Stone, Keeran, Robinson

 

  • Graduate Committee
    Sin (Chair), Jury, Garvan, Vince, Crew, Groisser, Zapletal, Martcheva, Pilyugin, (Graduate Student)
  • Graduate Selection Committee
    Bartosova, Chen, Marsiglietti, Martcheva, Ngonghala, Pollock, Rong, Rudyak, Vatter (Chair), Yu, Zhang, Alladi, Zapletal (Graduate Student)
  • Lecturer Search Committee
    TBD
  • Undergraduate Committee Lower Division
    Chamberlain, Christodoulopoulou (Chair), Chui, Grady, Huang, Keeran, Manly, Ptacek, Shabazz, Williamson
  • Undergraduate Committee Upper Division
    Block, Christodoulopoulou, Garvan, Groisser (Chair), Harrington, Keeran, King, Ngonghala, Pilyugin, Robinson
  • Undergraduate Advisors
    Chen, Christodoulopoulou, Chui, Groisser, Huang, Ptacek, Shen, Tornwall, Williamson
  • Math Club Advisors
    Shabanov(Chair), Grady, King, Stone
  • Putnam Advisors and Pi Mu Epsilon
    Keating (Chair), King, Thorner
  • Robert Long Prize Committee
    King (Chair), Block

 

  • Mentoring
  • Chamberlain: Chui, Christodoulopoulou
  • Grady: Williamson, Chui
  • Manly: Keeran, Huang
  • Stone: Christodoulopoulou, Huang
  • Shabazz: Harrington, Tornwall
  • York: Keeran, Tornwall
  • Ptacek: Keesling, Tornwall
  • Adams: Christodoulopoulou, Huang
  • Carmichael: Tornwall, Harrington
  • Demas: Chui, Huang
  • Wang: Keeran, Williamson
  • Bartosova: Cenzer, Zapletal
  • Di Cerbo: Bubenik, Robinson
  • Marsiglietti: Rao, Bona
  • Ngonghala: Keesling, Pilyugin
  • Pascoe: Jury, McCullough
  • Pollock: Hager, Martcheva
  • Yu: Chen, Zhang
  • Hamaker: Vatter, Block
  • Stepien: Martcheva, Keesling
  • Thorner: Alladi, Garvan
  • McCarthy: Cenzer, Zapletal
  • Nikin-Beers: Rong, Pilyugin
  • Thomas: Bubenik, Knudson
  • Wheeler: di Cerbo, Bubenik
  • Xiao: Pollock, Yu
  • Nowell: Knudson, Huang
  • TA Training Christodoulopoulou (Chair), Chamberlain, Chui, Grady, Huang, Keeran, Manly, Ptacek, Shabazz, Stone, Williamson, York
  • Liaison with the Institute for Fundamental Theory: Shabanov
  • Center for Applied Mathematics Boyland, Pilyugin (Co-Directors)
  • Center for Applied Optimization Hager (Mathematics), Pardalos (ISE) (Co-directors)
  • SIAM Gators Advisor: Hager
  • GMA Advisors: Boyland

 

  • Coordinators
  • MAC 1140: Nowell
  • MAC 1147: Tornwall/Carmichael
  • MGF 1106: Ptacek
  • MAC 1105: Chamberlain
  • MAC 2233: Harrington
  • MAC 2311: Keeran
  • MAC 2312: Chui
  • MAC 2313: Huang
  • Language Examinations
  • French: Crew, Marsiglietti
  • German: Rudyak
  • Russian: Berkovich, Rudyak

 

  • First-Year Examination Committees
    • Algebra: Crew (Chair), Keating, Turull
    • Analysis: Jury, Robinson (Chair), McCullough, Pascoe
    • Topology: Dranishnikov (Chair), Block, Bubenik, Keesling
  • PhD Examination Committees
    • Algebra: Turull (Chair), Crew, Keating
    • Measure and Integration: McCullough, Jury (Chair), Pascoe, Robinson
    • Combinatorics: Vince, Hamker, Vatter (Chair)
    • Complex Analysis: Robinson (Chair), McCullough
    • Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Boyland (Chair), Block
    • Differential Geometry: Robinson (Chair), Groisser, di Cerbo
    • Functional Analysis: Robinson, Jury (Chair), McCullough, Pascoe
    • Logic: Zapletal (Chair), Cenzer, Bartosova
    • Numerical Analysis: Martcheva, Boyland, Hager, Pollock (Chair)
    • PDE: Chen (Chair), Yu, Zhang
    • Probability: Rao (Chair), Marsiglietti
    • Topology: Knudson (Chair), Bubenik, Dranishnikov, Rudyak