Mathematics Department Committees 2015-16

ChairDouglas Cenzer
Associate Chair and Undergraduate Coordinator: Kevin Knudson
Associate Chair and Graduate Coordinator: Jean Larson

    • Steering Committee
      Chui, Dranishnikov, McCullough, Vatter, Vince(Speaker),  Zapletal,  Zhang
    • Colloquium, Conferences, Visitors, and Travel Committee
      Boyland (Chair), Alladi, Bubenik, Bona, Jury, Keesling, Vince, Zapletal, Zhang
    • Group Proposals Committee
      Martcheva(Chair), Berkovich, Hager
    • Honors Program
      Knudson(Chair), Groisser, Keating, King, Shabanov
    • Hiring Plan Committee
      Berkovich (Chair), Bona, Brooks, Dranishnikov,  Hager,  Martcheva, Zapletal
    • Little Hall Renovation                                                                             Knudson,Pilyugin, J. Smith
    • Chair’s Advisory Committee
      Alladi, Boyland, Dranishnikov, Keesling, McCullough, Tornwall, Turull
    • Tenure and Promotion Committee
      McCullough (Chair), Alladi, Berkovich, Brooks, Dranishnikov, Keesling, Martcheva, Turull, Vince
    • Little by Little Newsletter Committee
      Cenzer (Chair)
    • Computer Committee
      Garvan (Chair), Boyland, Hager, Keating, R. Smith
    • Teaching Methods Committee
      J. Smith (Chair), Christodoulopoulou, Chui, Huang, Shabanov, Williamson
    • Library Committee
      Cenzer (Chair), Bona, Chen, Rudyak
    • Online Course Development
      Kevin Knudson (Chair), Bona, Chui, Huang, Keeran, J. Smith, Tornwall, Somers (staff liaison)
    • Commencement Marshals
      Tim Olson (Chair), Block, Keeran, Robinson

 

  • Graduate Committee
    Jean Larson (Chair), Garvan, Jury, Keesling, McCullough, Pilyugin, Turull, Vatter,  (Graduate Student)
  • Graduate Selection Committee
    Vatter (Chair), Berkovich, Chen, Garvan, Martcheva, Rudyak,  Zapletal, Zhang, Milliken (Graduate Student)
  • Undergraduate Committee Lower Division
    Knudson (Chair), Christodoulopoulou, Chui, Huang, Keeran, McCracken, J. Smith, R. Smith, Tornwall, Williamson
  • Undergraduate Committee Upper Division
    Knudson (Chair), Block, Garvan, Groisser, Keeran, Robinson
  • Undergraduate Advisors
    Chen, Chui, Groisser, Huang, Knudson, McCracken, J. Smith, Tornwall, Williamson, R. Smith, Shen
  • Math Club Advisors
    Shabanov (Chair), King
  • Putnam Advisors
    Keating (Chair), King
  • Robert Long Prize Committee
     King (Chair), Block, Porter

 

  • Mentoring
  • Christodoulopoulou:  Jane Smith, Tornwall
  • Keeran: J. Smith, Tornwall
  • Williamson: Shen, Tornwall
  • TA Training Tornwall (Chair), Chui, Huang, Keeran, McCracken, J. Smith, Williamson
  • Liaison with the Institute for Fundamental Theory Shabanov
  • Center for Applied Mathematics Boyland, Pilyugin (Co-Directors)
  • Center for Applied Optimization Hager (Mathematics), Pardalos (ISE) (Co-directors)
  • SIAM Gators Advisor Hager
  • GMA Advisors: Boyland, Cenzer

 

  • Coordinators
  • MAC 1140: Uncu
  • MAC 1147: Tornwall
  • MGF 1106:
  • MAC 1105: Eichler
  • MAC 2311 – Engineering:
  • MAC 2311 – Non-engineering: Huang
  • MAC 2312: Chui
  • MAC 2313: Keeran
  • Language Examinations
  • French: Crew, King
  • German: Rudyak, Summers
  • Russian: Berkovich, Rudyak

 

  • First-Year Examination Committees
  • Algebra: Turull(Chair), Keating
  • Analysis: Robinson (Chair), Jury, McCullough, Zhang
  • Topology: Keesling (Chair), Block(Co-Chair), Bubenik, Dranishnikov
  • PhD Examination Committees
  • Algebra: Turull(Chair), Keating
  • Measure and Integration: McCullough (Chair), Jury
  • Combinatorics: Bona (Chair), Vatter, Vince
  • Complex Analysis: Robinson(Chair), Shen, Summers
  • Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Boyland (Chair), Block
  • Differential Geometry: Robinson (Chair), Groisser
  • Functional Analysis: Jury (Chair), McCullough, Robinson
  • Logic: Zapletal (Chair), Cenzer, Larson, Porter
  • Numerical Analysis: Martcheva (Chair), Hager, Boyland
  • PDE: Chen (Chair), Zhang
  • Probability:  Rao
  • Topology: Dranishnikov (Chair), Bubenik, Block, Rudyak