Mathematics Department Committees 2018-19

ChairKevin Knudson
Associate Chair and Undergraduate Coordinator: Sergei Pilyugin
Associate Chair and Graduate Coordinator: Peter Sin

  • Steering Committee
    Block, Bona, Garvan, Huang, Keeran, McCullough, Pilyugin, Rong
  • Colloquium, Conferences, Visitors, and Travel Committee
    Boyland (Chair), Alladi, Bartosova, Bubenik, DiCerbo, Jury, Keesling, Pollock, Rong, Vince, Zapletal
  • Group Proposals Committee
    Martcheva (Chair), Rudyak
  • Honors Program
    Shabanov (Chair), Groisser, Keating, King, Ngonghala
  • Hiring Plan Committee
    Bubenik, Dranishnikov, Hager, Vince (Chair)
  • Little Hall Renovation
    Pilyugin (chair)
  • Faculty Search Committee
    Keesling (Chair),Alladi, Jury, Martcheva, Sin, Vatter    
  • VAP (Postdoc) Search Committee
    Marsiglietti, Martcheva, Pollock,Yu, Bubenik (chair), Bona, DiCerbo
  • Chair’s Advisory Committee
    Alladi, Boyland, Dranishnikov, Keesling, McCullough, Harrington, Turull
  • Tenure and Promotion Committee
    McCullough (Chair), Alladi, Brooks, Dranishnikov, Keesling, Rong, Turull, Vince
  • Little by Little Newsletter Committee
    Cenzer (Chair)
  • Computer Committee
    Boyland (Chair and Webmaster), Hager, Keating, Pollock, Di Cerbo, Garvan
  • Teaching Methods Committee
    Christodoulopoulou (Chair), Chamberlain, Chui, Grady, Harrington, Manly, Ptacek, Williamson, York
  • Library Committee
    Cenzer (Chair), Chen, DiCerbo, Rudyak
  • Online Course Development
    Pilyugin (Chair), Bona, Chamberlain, Chui, Grady, Harrington, Huang, Ptacek, Shabazz, Stone, Tornwall, Williamson, York
  • Commencement Marshals
    Tim Olson (Chair), Block, Keeran, Robinson

 

  • Graduate Committee
    Sin (Chair), Jury, Garvan, Vince, Turull, Rudyak, Zapletal, Martcheva, Rong, (Graduate Student)
  • Graduate Selection Committee
    Bartosova, Bona (Chair), Chen, Marsiglietti, Martcheva, Ngonghala, Pollock, Rong, Rudyak, Vatter, Yu, Zhang, Alladi, Zapletal  (Graduate Student)
  • Lecturer Search Committee
    Pilyugin (Chair), Harrington, Ptacek, Shabazz
  • Undergraduate Committee Lower Division
    Pilyugin (Chair), Christodoulopoulou, Chui, Grady, Huang, Keeran, Manly, Stone, Tornwall, Williamson
  • Undergraduate Committee Upper Division
    Pilyugin (Chair), Block, Garvan, Groisser, Harrington, Keeran, King, Robinson
  • Undergraduate Advisors
    Chen, Christodoulopoulou, Chui, Groisser, Huang, Ptacek, Shen, Tornwall, Williamson
  • Math Club Advisors
    Shabanov(Chair), Chamberlain, King, Stone
  • Putnam Advisors and Pi Mu Epsilon
    Keating (Chair), King
  • Robert Long Prize Committee
     King (Chair), Block

 

  • Mentoring
  • Chamberlain: Chui, Christodoulopoulou
  • Grady: Williamson, Chui
  • Manly: Keeran, Huang
  • Stone: Christodoulopoulou, Huang
  • Shabazz: Harrington, Tornwall
  • York: Keeran, Tornwall
  • Ptacek: Keesling, Tornwall
  • Bartosova: Cenzer, Zapletal
  • Di Cerbo: Bubenik, Robinson
  • Marsiglietti: Rao, Bona
  • Ngonghala: Keesling, Pilyugin
  • Pascoe: Jury, McCullough
  • Pollock: Hager, Martcheva
  • Yu: Chen, Zhang
  • Hull: Dranishnikov
  • McCarthy: Cenzer, Zapletal
  • Nikin-Beers: Rong, Pilyugin
  • TA Training Christodoulopoulou (Chair), Chamberlain, Chui, Huang, Keeran, Manly, Shabazz, Stone, Tornwall, York
  • Liaison with the Institute for Fundamental Theory:  Shabanov
  • Center for Applied Mathematics Boyland, Pilyugin (Co-Directors)
  • Center for Applied Optimization Hager (Mathematics), Pardalos (ISE) (Co-directors)
  • SIAM Gators Advisor: Hager
  • GMA Advisors: Bartosova, Boyland

 

  • Coordinators
  • MAC 1140: Nowell
  • MAC 1147: Tornwall
  • MGF 1106: Ptacek
  • MAC 1105: Chamberlain
  • MAC 2233: Harrington
  • MAC 2311: Keeran
  • MAC 2312: Chui
  • MAC 2313: Huang
  • Language Examinations
  • French: Crew, Marsiglietti
  • German: Rudyak
  • Russian: Berkovich, Rudyak

 

  • First-Year Examination Committees
    • Algebra: Crew, Keating, Turull (Chair)
    • Analysis: Jury (Chair), Robinson, McCullough, Pascoe
    • Topology: Dranishnikov, Block, Bubenik, Keesling (Chair)
  • PhD Examination Committees
    • Algebra: Turull, Crew, Keating (Chair)
    • Measure and Integration:  McCullough (Chair), Jury, Pascoe, Robinson
    • Combinatorics: Vince, Bona, Vatter (Chair)
    • Complex Analysis: Robinson (Chair), McCullough
    • Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems: Boyland (Chair), Block
    • Differential Geometry: Robinson (Chair), Groisser
    • Functional Analysis: Robinson (Chair), Jury, McCullough, Pascoe
    • Logic: Zapletal (Chair), Cenzer, Bartosova
    • Numerical Analysis: Martcheva, Boyland, Hager, Pollock (Chair)
    • PDE: Chen (Chair), Yu, Zhang
    • Probability:  Rao (Chair), Marsiglietti
    • Topology: Knudson, Bubenik(Chair), Dranishnikov, Rudyak